Logo
Front exterior of a new home in Fireside by the Lake, Garland, TX, highlighting curb appeal (Image 1).
Move-in ready
  • 4 bd
  • 3 ba
  • 2,547 sqft
Home inFireside by the LakebyD.R. Horton

8398 Rockhopper Ln, Garland, TX 75043

$449,270

• Single-Family
  • Quick move-in
  • $176.39/sqft
  • $570/semi-annual HOA

Builder deals available

3 programs • Save up to $39,970 • 7 years estimate
  • TOP-TIER DEAL
    FHA 30 Year Fixed
    $39,970 est. value
    • Fixed rate from 3.99% with 4.687% APR and 3.5% down payment
  • Conventional 30 Year Fixed
    $36,300 est. value
    • Fixed rate from 4.75% with 5.278% APR and 5% down payment
  • Any loan type
    $8,000 est. value
    • $8,000 closing costs help
    • Choose Two - Two Flats of Flowers - Garage Door Opener - Garage Floor Coating - Refrigerator (Community Standard) - 2” White Blinds - Gutters - Washer and Dryer (Community Standard)

Home description

About this home

Welcome to 8398 Rockhopper Lane at Fireside by the Lake in Garland, TX!

This charming D.R. Horton Series home plan offers a blend of comfort and functionality, designed to accommodate a variety of lifestyles. The exterior of the home includes a custom and architecturally designed elevation. The front exterior of the home boasts divided light windows and a front facing 2-car garage door with decorative hardware and handles. Enter the home through the covered front porch that leads to the 8-foot, walnut gel-stained front door (decorative front door options are available for upgrade).

Opening the door will lead you to a foyer entry that invites you to the rest of the home. The kitchen features 42” flat panel cabinets with hidden hinges, granite or quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances. The large kitchen island is the perfect size for meal prep with a built-in sink and dishwasher. There is also a large pantry for plenty of storage space.