Logo
Front exterior of a new home in The Hills of Sherman, Sherman, TX, highlighting curb appeal (Image 1).
Move-in ready
  • 3 bd
  • 2 ba
  • 1,280 sqft
Home inThe Hills of ShermanbyD.R. HortonBarton Plan

3022 Serenity Ln, Sherman, TX 75092

$229,990

• Single-Family
  • Quick move-in
  • $179.68/sqft
  • 1 days on Jome

Home description

About this home

The Barton is a one-story floorplan featured at Hills of Sherman in Sherman, Texas. The Barton offers space with its 1,280 square feet, making it an excellent choice for first time homebuyers. This single-story home features three bedrooms and two bathrooms with an open layout that emphasizes spaciousness and connectivity. The Barton plan’s family room is expansive, creating a perfect space for gatherings or for simply enjoying a more open living environment.

The kitchen is a focal point, featuring name brand stainless-steel dishwasher and range, quality cabinetry with hidden hinges, and hard surface countertops—but with a large dining area that adds flexibility for hosting meals or special occasions. The primary suite offers space in the walk-in closet and a luxurious ensuite bathroom with hard surface vanity tops. This added space provides a private and comfortable retreat.

The Barton plan offers a two-car attached garage. This plan offers a bit more overall living space, making it ideal for those who appreciate an open concept home without moving to a two-story option. In summary, the Barton plan is a perfect plan offering more room for entertaining, a large primary suite, and generous living area.

May also be listed on the D.R. Horton website

Information last verified by Jome: Today at 3:25 AM (May 20, 2026)

Home highlights

Smart Home System